Click here to view our At Home Hospital servicesClick here to view our At Home Care servicesClick here to view our At Home Help servicesClick here to view information for At Home Care+

08 9381 3344

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 18 September 2019

At Home Health is committed to protecting your privacy as a client and an online visitor to our website.

 

We use the information we collect to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

WEBSITE CONTENT

Whilst every effort is made to keep the information on this website up to date and accurate, At Home Health is not liable for errors or omissions or the consequences of errors or omissions.

All information and advice on this website is of a general nature only and not specific or taking into account your individual circumstances. Before making any significant decision you should obtain appropriate advice.

At Home Health reserves the right to revise any publications and to make changes to its content, at any time, without obligation to notify any person or entity of such revisions or changes.  Also any images used in this site are for illustration purposes only and do not necessarily represent actual products or people.

Comments on this website may include statements by individuals, consequently the website does not necessarily reflect the views of At Home Health, their partners or any particular individual.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting client needs generally.

Any information you approve to make publicly available, such as testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you request this information to be removed, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access.

To enable us to deliver our services, us or our third party suppliers, may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of At Home Health, our clients or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us on 08 9381 3344.

 

inner-page-img

Get in touch today!

We are committed to providing you and your family with personal, domestic and nursing support tailored to suit your needs.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Partners and Affiliations

At Home Health is proud to be affiliated with the following organisations:
ndis_logo spinal_logo saba_logo pbf_logo bia_logo scia_logo